home   

   schedule   

   works   

   CDs   

   publications   

   teaching   

   projects   

   links/misc.   

   contact   

 

 

   deutsch  |  english



works

 

orchestra   |    chamber orchestra    |    ensemble (4-16)    |    solo → quartet

electro-acoustic    |    vocal   |    collaborative works

early works   |    installations   |   orchestrations

 

Download Worklist (PDF)

 

 

orchestra

 

Tropes (2014) for large orchestra

Commissioned by Philharmonie Essen / Festival Now!
Duration: 45 minutes
First performance: November 16, 2014, Philharmonie Essen
Essener Philharmoniker, Jonathan Stockhammer

 

Wu Xing / Water    (2013) for large orchestra

Commissioned by Radio France
Duration: ca. 16 minutes
First performance: 13. Februar, 2014, Festival Présences Paris, Chatelet
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Ilan Volkov

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Dreamspace    (2011) for ensemble and large orchestra

Commissioned by Staatstheater Oldenburg / Netzwerk Neue Musik
Duration: ca. 20 minutes
First performance: October 16, 2011 Staatstheater Oldenburg
Oldenburgisches Staatsorchester/oh-ton ensemble, Thomas Dorsch

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Wu Xing/Metal  (2010-11) for large orchestra

Commissioned by SWR
Duration: 16 minutes
First performance: December 3, 2011 , Stuttgart
SWR Orchestra Stuttgart, Jonathan Stockhammer

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Wu Xing/Fire  (2009-10) for orchestra

Commissioned by Staatstheater Cottbus
Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: June 11, 2010, Cottbus
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus, Evan Christ

Sccore available through C.F. Peters.

 

Tightrope Dancer  (1996) for orchestra

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: August 18, 1999, Seiji Ozawa Hall - Tanglewood
TMC Orchestra, cond. by Stefan Asbury

 

Gammes (1995) for orchestra

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: December 5, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
New England Conservatory Orchestra, cond. by Tamara Brooks

 

top

 

 

chamber orchestra

 

Transatlantic Jukebox  (2011-12) for piano and chamber orchestra

Duration: ca. 20 minutes
Commissioned by Mendelssohn Kammerorchester Leipzig
First performance: October 20, 2012, Magdeburg
Mendelssohn Kammerorchester Leipzig, Heather O’Donnell, Gunnar Harms

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Kagura  (2010) for flute and chamber orchestra

Duration: 15 minutes
Kagura: Commissioned by Festival Musica Nova Helsinki
First performance: February 6, 2011. Musica Nova, Helsinki
Avanti! Chamber orchestra, Camilla Hoitenga, Baldur Brönnimann

 

 

 

ensemble (4-16)

 

Alice Blue  (2013) for six instruments and Nord Stage Synthesizer

Duration: ca.13 minutes
Commissioned by Radio France / Festival Présences, Salle Olivier Messiaen
First performance: February 16 , 2014, Paris
Ensemble Mosaik, Guillaume Bourgogne

 

Superstructure   (2013) for six percussionists

Duration: ca.14 minutes
Commissioned by WDR / Percussions de Strasbourg
First performance: February 15 , 2014, WDR Cologne
Les Percussions de Strasbourg

 

Passagio  (2013) for four voices and four saxophones

Duration: ca.12 minutes
Commissioned by Heinrich Schütz Musikfest / Blindman Ensemble
First performance: October 17, 2012, Frauenkirche Dresden
Blindman Ensemble

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Transience  (2013) for Koto, Kayagum, Changgu and Guzheng

Duration: 8 minutes
Comissioned by Soundscape East Asia Project with Support from the Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung
First performance: February 9, 2013 Soundscape East Asia Festival, Berlin
Asian Art Ensemble

 

Amber   (2011-12) for two string quartets

Duration: 14 minutes
Co-commissioned by NDR Das Neue Werk / Philharmonie Luxembourg
First performance: May 11, 2012 Philharmonie Luxembourg
Ensemble Resonanz, Enno Poppe

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Anser indicus (2011) for accordion, bass clarinet, violin, viola and cello

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Ensemble L’Arsenale / Villa Romana Florence
First performance: Nov. 4, 2011. Villa Romana
Ensemble L’Arsenale

 

Stratigraphie II   (2009-10) for 6 instruments and electronics

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by Ministery of Culture France (Commande d’etat)
First performance: March 10, 2010 Ars musica Bruxelles
Ensemble CAIRN, Guillaume Bourgogne

 

Musica ficta (2008) for fl, ob, cl, pf, perc and electronics

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Wissenschaft Berlin
First performance: November 14, 2008, Wien Modern 2008
Ensemble Mosaik, Oliver Schneller

 

Anaclasis  (2008) for recorder, trp, sho, pf, vc

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Takefu International Music Festival
First performance: September 8, 2008, New Horizons Concert Series Takefu, Japan
Takefu Soloists, Ken-ichi Nakagawa

 

Stratigraphie     (2005-06) for 6 instruments and 6 loud speakers

Duration: 17 minutes
Commissioned by Ultraschall/DeutschlandRadio and Villa Massimo Rome
First performance: Jan 21, 2009, Ultraschall Festival Berlin
OENM, Johannes Kalitzke

 

Mobile Resonance    (2006-07) for 8 instruments and live-electronics

Duration: 17 minutes
Commissioned by Festival Musiqe Action/Centre André Malraux, Nancy
First performance: May 16, 2007, Nancy
Ensemble Ultim’Asonata

 

Clair/Obscur     (2005-06) for 7 instruments and live-electronics

Duration: 16 minutes
Commissioned by Maerzmusik / Berliner Festspiele
First performance: March 22, 2002, Kammermusiksaal Berliner Philharmonie, Maerzmusik 2006
ICTUS

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Jardin des fleuves     (2003-04) for 16 instruments, two Timées and live-electronics

Duration: 17 minutes
Commissioned by IRCAM/Centre Pompidou
First Performance: - Dec. 11, 2004, Tremplins,
Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre-André Valade

 

Diastema     (2001/02) for 14 instruments

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by MATA Festival (New York) and Nouvel Ensemble Modern (Montréal)
First performance: April 12, 2002, Orensanz Foundation MATA Festival of Contemporary Music New York
Nouvel Ensemble Modern, Lorraine Vaillancourt

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Phantom Islands    (2000) for 14 instruments and electronics

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by the Tanglewood Music Center / Harvard University(Paul Fromm Award) for the
Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music 2000
First Performance: - August 13, 2000, Seiji Ozawa Hall - Tanglewood
TMC Fellows
Revised version: - May 19, 2001, Alte Oper - Frankfurt
Ensemble Modern
- December 9, 2002, Centre Pompidou - Paris
Ensemble Intercontemporain

 

Aqua Vit    (1999) for 8 instruments


Duration: 8 minutes
Performances: - April 11, 1999 - New York City
Speculum musicae

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Finnagain Speaking    (1997) for 9 instruments

Duration:10 minutes
First peformance: August 14, 1997, Harris Hall - Aspen, CO
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble, Wolfram Neubert

Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Quaestio (1994) for chamber orchestra

Duration: 4 minutes
First performance: April 29, 1994, New England Conservatory - Boston
Conservatory students, cond. by Oliver Schneller

 

 

 

solo → quartet

 

Superstructure II  (2013) for one percussionst and electronics

Duration: ca.12 minutes
Commissioned by Nagoya University of the Arts
First performance: February 27 , 2014, Nagoya University
N.N., Oliver Schneller, electronics

 

Introjections (2013) for string quartet

Duration:17 minutes
Co-commissioned by Cité de la musique, NDR, Beethoven Festival Bonn
First performance: - Januar 18, 2014, Biennale Quatuor à cordes, Cité de la musique, Paris
Kuss Quartett

 

Haiku    (2012) for solo violin

Duration 3 minutes
Commissioned by Columbia University Department of Music
First performance: - April 4, 2012, Italian Academy at Columbia University New York
Miranda Cuckson

 

Sunday in the Park    (2011) for accordion

Duration:4 minutes
Commissioned by Susanne Stock
First performance: - November 11, 2011, Klangwerkstatt Festival Berlin
Susanne Stock

 

Cyan  (2011) for two pianos and two percussions

Duration:10 minutes
Commissioned by Berlin PianoPercussion / Siemens Musikfstiftung
First performance: - November 21, 2011, Konzerthaus Berlin
Berlin PianoPercussion

 

Open Space  (2010) for organ and electronics

Duration: 7 minutes
Commissioned by Landeshauptstadt München/Evangelische Stadtakademie Müchen
First performance: - February 6, Erlöserkirche München
Michael Grill, Organ; Christoph Reiserer, electronics

 

Tensegrity Touches  (2010) for for piano, virtual instruments and video

Duration: 11 minutes
First Performance: - September 7, 2010, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong
Heather O’Donnell, piano; Oliver Schneller, electronics

 

Blips&Ifs  (2010) for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello (music after Stuart Davis with optional video)

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Freundeskreis Hauskonzert Musik für heute e.V.
First performance: - October 28, 2010 Musik 21 Hannover
Ensemble S, Stephan Meier

 

Scattered Scene  (2009) for Kalimba and live-electronics

Duration: 7 minutes
Commissioned by Jennifer Hymer
First Performance: - September 12, 2009, KLANG! Container, Hamburg
Jennifer Hymer, Kalimba; Georg Hajdu, electronics

 

Rugged Space (2009) for piano, accordeon and live-electronics

Duration: 13 minutes
Commissioned by ZKM
First Performance: - December 11, 2009, PianoPlus Festival, ZKM Karlsruhe
Duo Hölscher/Holmach

 

Paysage sauvage (2008-9) for trumpet, trombone, four percussions and electronics

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by WDR Cologne / Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
First Performance: - April 24, 2009, Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
Ensemble S

 

Jagged Landscape (2009) for flute, accordeon, piano and cello

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by Münchner Biennale 2009
First Performance: - June 17, 2009, Klangspuren Plus, Gasteig München
Hara/Junge/Ischenko/Mayr

 

The Path (2008) for clarinet, accordeon, percussion and live-electronics

Duration: 10 minutes
Commissioned by Duo Badczong/Paté
First Performance: - December 14, 2008, Berlinsche Galerie
Badczong/Paté/Neffe

 

Resonant Space   (2007) for 2 pianos and 2 percussions

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by WDR Cologne / Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
First Performance: - April 20, 2007, Witten Tage für Neue Kammermusik
Ensemble 2 x 2

 

Track & Field (2006-07) for piano, four loud speakers and video-projection

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by "piano optophonique" with funds provided by Hauptstadtkulturfonds Berlin
First Performance: - January 20, 2007, Ultraschall-Festival Berlin,
Heather O'Donnell
watch a video excerpt →  

 

Twilight Dialogues II   (2006) for flute, clarinet, viola and piano

Duration: 10 minutes
First Performance: - Dec 15, 2006, Auditorium Roma,
Ensemble Recherche
Score available through C.F. Peters.

 

Twilight Dialogues I    (2003) for flute, clarinet, viola and percussion

Duration: 9 minutes
First Performance: - May 15, 2003, International Composers Review Belgrade,
musikFabrik

 

Engine  (2006) for accordeon and 5 loudspeakers

Duration: 6 minutes
First Performance: - June 6, 2006, German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome
Claudio Jacomucci

 

Die Unendliche Feinheit des Raumes (2005) "theatrum sonorum" for organ, hrn, perc & tuba, eight loud speakers and video projection

Duration: 58 minutes
First Performance: - Oct. 14, 2005, 4. Magdeburger Concerte, Kuturfestung Mark, Magdeburg

 

Turbulent Space (2005) for recorder and live-electronics

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Lucia Mense
First Performance: - Jan 25, 2005, Electronic Counterpoint, Cologne
Lucia Mense

 

String Space     (2005) for violin, viola, cello and live-electronics

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Ars Nova Music Festival (SWR)
First Performance: April 16, 2005, Ars Nova Rottenburg
KNM Berlin

 

This is what I am seeing here    (2005) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Radio France
First Performance: May 27, 2005, Radio France - Paris
Solistes de l'Ensemble Intercontemporain

 

And Tomorrow    (2004) for piano and live-electronics

Duration: 8 minutes
Commissioned by Puffin Foundation New York
First Performance: March 16, 2004, Maerzmusik Festival 2004, Berlin
Heather O'Donnell

 

Five Imaginary Spaces  (2001) for piano and live-electronics

Duration: 12 minutes
First Performance: - October 26, 2001, Espace de projection, IRCAM - Paris
Heather O'Donnell

 

Soleil (2000) for flute and piano

Duration: 7 minutes
Commissioned by National Flute Association USA
First Performance: - Oct. 25, 2000, NFA Convention, Dallas

 

Topoi (2000) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Meet the Composer/Arts Endowment Commissioning Music/USA
First Performance: - October 4, 2000, Kennedy Center - Washington, DC
Elm City Ensemble

 

Trio (1999) for accordion, cello and piano

Duration: 9 minutes
Commissioned by Composers Concordance, Inc. New York
First Performance: - February 25, 1999, Kosciuszko Foundation - New York City
Mikko Luoma; John Whitfield; Heather O'Donnell

 

Suite for Four (1999) for Baroque cello, flute, oboe and trumpet

Duration: 15 minutes
Commissioned by CrossSound Festival
First Performance: - July 10, 1999, Northern Lights Church - Juneau, Alaska
Phoebe Carrai; Sally Schlichting; Jan Coldwell; Rick Trostel, cond. Oliver Schneller

 

Joyce Paraphrases (1998) for amplified string quartet and computer-generated tape

Duration: 25 minutes
Commissioned by ARTS&SOCIETY, Inc. with funds provided by Meet the Composer/New England
Foundation for the Arts
Performances: - June 14, 1998, Katherine Cornell Theatre - Martha's Vineyard, MA
Whitman String Quartet

 

Five Miniatures After Maurice Sendak (1998) for brass trio

Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: February 7, 2001, Watson Hall, Cincinnati College Conservatory - Cincinnati, OH
Conservatory students

 

Clouds (1998) for piano

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: - June 6, 1998, Slee Hall Buffalo State University - Buffalo, NY
Stephen Manes

 

Aurora (1997) for piano

Duration: 11 minutes
First performance: - May 24, 1998, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
Heather O'Donnell

 

Processional Suite (1996) for two guitars

Duration: 12 minutes
Commissioned by Duo Sonare
First performance: - May 12, 1999, Musikhuset Aarhus, Denmark
Hersing Guitar Duo, Copenhagen

 

Marsyas (1996) for amplified flute and cello

Duration: 10 minutes
Commissioned by Katinka Kleijn/Chicago Symphony Chamber Players
Performances: - May 12, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Gaspar Hoyos, Katinka Kleijn

 

Labyrinth (1996) for piano

Duration: 6 minutes
Commissioned by Javier Ruiz
Performances: - May 7, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Javier Ruiz
- July 20, 1996, Centre Acanthes - Avignon
Sylvia Schmied

 

Reed-Weed (1996) for saxophone

Duration: 10 minutes
Performances: - February 7, 1996, Toru Takemitsu Memorial Concert, NEC - Boston
Oliver Schneller
- November 18, 1997, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
Oliver Schneller

 

Hoqueterie (1996) for 2 saxophones, guitar and percussion

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: - March 24, 1996, Jordan Hall - Boston
NEC Honors Jazz Quartet

 

Kumoijoshi (1995) for koto and soprano saxophone

Duration: 6 minutes
Commissioned by Mizuyo Komiya
First performance: - March 30, 1996, New England Conservatory - Boston
Jeff Hudgins; Mizuyo Komiya

 

Big City Divertimento (1995) for saxophone quartet

Duration: 9 minutes
First performance: - April 4, 1995, New England Conservatory - Boston
Lenie Saxophone Quartet

 

Sieben Bilder (1995) for piano

Duration: 13 minutes
First Performance: - November 20, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
Sharon Quo

 

top

 

 

electro-acoustic works

 

Cell Cycle (2007) 8.1 Channel electroacoustic composition with video projection

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by Karnatic Lab Festival Amsterdam
First performance: Karnatic Lab Festival 07, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam , April 14, 2007

 

Mobile Music (2002) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 7 minutes

 

Proteus (1999) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 11 minutes
Commissioned by Janet McShain
First performance: “EARTHDAY ‘99” Philadelphia Academy of the Arts - Philadelphia

 

Bell/Man (1998) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 7 minutes
First performance: May 2, CMC Concert Miller Theatre – New York City

 

Variations on a Word (1997) 2 Channel electroacoustic composition

Duration: 14 minutes

 

top

 

 

vocal music

 

Tinder (2013) for Tenor voice and piano

Duration: ca.4 minutes
Commissioned by Liedwerkstatt Kissinger Sommer / Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung
First performance: July 7, 2013, Kissinger Sommer, Bad Kissingen
Karol Koszlowski, tenor; Jan Philip Schulze, piano

 

Mugen (2011) for Noh singer and electronics

Duration: ca.9 minutes
Commissioned by Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung / Ryoko Aoki
First performance: October 28, 2011, Shibaura Center, Tokyo
Ryoko Aoki, voice; Oliver Schneller, electronics

 

Abendlied (2009) for voice (speaker), violin, cello and clavichord (Text: Johann Peter Hebel)

Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: May 21., Reutlingen
ensemble cross.art

 

Candidum lilium (1997) for 2 sopranos, 2 tenors bass voices, and live electronics

Duration: 10 minutes
First performance: - June 14., Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen, Magdeburg
Ensemble labia vocalia, Klangregie: Oliver Schneller

 

Pour Schnabelmax. Homage à Max Ernst (1999) for counter tenor, tenor and bass

Duration: 5 minutes
First performance: - July 1999, Dawn Upshaw Masterclass - Tanglewood
Tamara Hummel; Robert Gildon; Patrick Evans

 

Alice Setting (1997) for soprano, choir, percussion, strings and piano

Duration: 6 minutes
First performance: - May 1997, Graduate Center CUNY - New York City
CUNY Music Students, cond. by Gil Peres

 

Three Songs after Hopkins, Shelley and Meredith (1994) for soprano and piano

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: - April 30, 1995, Jordan Hall - Boston
Monika Yunus; Kate Bowan

 

Rice Pudding (after A.A.Milne) (1993) for speaker and piano

Duration: 3 minutes
First performance: - February 14, 1995, New England Conservatory - Boston
Dan Felsenfeld; Rachel Jimenez

 

top

 

 

collaborative works

 

Pataccio's DeClamorOn (2011): Soundtrack to a film by Pat Oleszko

Duration: 9 Minutes

 

Trojan Lion (2010): 5.1 Channel interaktive sound installation

Commissioned by Peter Wyss Architects
Stadthaus Galerie Zug (CH) 27-30 September 2010

 

An Atlas of Sounds (2009): 42 Channel Audio-visual Installation

Commissioned by Berliner Festspiele / ha’atelier Werkstatt für Kunst und Philosophie
Gropiusbau Berlin, Nov.4. 2009 – Jan.18, 2010

 

Lichtkörper (2009): 4 Channel Sound Installation for suspended speakers

Commissioned by Denkmalschmiede Höfgen, Grimma
Collaborative audio-visual Installation with Alexander Polzin

 

IO (2006): 5.1 Channel Installation

Duration: 24 minutes
Commissioned by Curtis Anderson / Gallery Jule Kewenig, Cologne
First performance: “IO” Galeria Jule Kewenig, Palma de Majorca, Oct. – Nov. 2006
Information and excerpt →  

 

Cento Correnti (2006) 20.1 Channel Sound Installation

Loop duration: 25 minutes
Collaboration with Iris Dupper, Funds provided by BMW Rome
German Academy Villa Massimo, Rome June – Dec. 2006

 

Ritratto Romano (2006): Soundtrack to a video work of Christoph Brech

Duration: 16 minutes
information and screen shot →  

 

Duetts I-VI (2006-11): Soundtrack to seven video works of Eberli/Mantel

Duration:7 x 3 minutes
watch a video excerpt →  

 

Passage (2004): Soundtrack to a video work of Almut Determeyer

Duration: 4 minutes

 

top

 

 

early works

 

Ma io…(1993) for clarinet

Duration: 5 minutes
First performance: - March 1993, Aufenanger-Schülerkonzert - Bonn Konrad Gerstel

 

Duo (1993) for French horn and double bass

Duration: 7 minutes

 

Drei Satze für Streichtrio (1992) for violin, viola and cello

Duration: 7 minutes
First performance: - March 1993, Aufenanger-Schülerkonzert - Bonn Conservatory students

 

Chip Maze I/II (1991) for computer-generated tape

Duration: 4 minutes
First presented April 1991 at the Institut für Neue Musik und Musikerziehung - Darmstadt

 

Vier Capriccen (1990) for piano

Duration:7 minutes

 

Seelenwanderung (1989) for two flutes, two clarinets and two French horns

Duration: 6 minutes
Commissioned by Markus Parusel
First performance: - January 1988, Gallerie Parusel - Bonn Conservatory students

 

Incidental music to Berthold Brecht's The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1984) for voice and piano

Duration: 8 minutes
First performance: - April 1984, International School Manila, Philippines

 

 

 

installations

 

Wu Xing (2007) audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Altana Kulturstiftung Bad Homburg, September 6 – 16, 2007
watch a video excerpt →         Diagram & Text →  


Voice Space (2007) interactive audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Martin-Gropius-Bau Berlin, March 1, 2007
watch a video excerpt →  
watch a video excerpt →  
      Diagram & Text →  


La couleur du son (2008) audio-visual installation

for loud speakers and video projection
Gesellschaftshaus Magdeburg, March 2 - 20, 2008
watch a video excerpt →       Diagram & Text →  

 

 

 

orchestrations

 

Cole Porter: You’re the Top

Arrangement for Wind Band (2012)
Commissioned by Cornell University Windband
First performance: - March 10, 2012, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

 

Richard Rogers: My Funny Valentine

Arrangement for full orchestra (2007)
Commissioned by Ithaca Festival Orchestra
First performance: - May 16, 2007, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

 

Gerald Marks: All of Me

Arrangement for full orchestra (2007)
Commissioned by Ithaca Festival Orchestra First performance: - May 16, 2007, Corn
ell University, Ithaca, NY

 

Maurizio Kagel: Zehn Märsche um den Sieg zu verfehlen, Mvmts. V, IX

First performance: - March 25, 1995, Festival of Jewish Music, New England Conservatory - Boston

 

Arnold Schönberg: op.19, Mvmts. I/II/VI

 

top